Gracie Jones
AEA
Hair: Red • Eyes: Grey • Hgt: 5’4” • Wgt: 110 • Age: 26
Vocal Range: mezzo soprano to high C, with belt
Regional Theatre
CURRENTLY: Sweeney Todd: Johanna • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Jason Loewith • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Chris Youstra • CHOREOGRAPHER: Tommy Rapley
Carousel: Ensemble/Julie Jordan u/s • Arena Stage • DIRECTOR: Molly Smith • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Paul Sportelli • CHOREOGRAPHER: Parker Esse
Born For This: The BeBe Winans Story: Edith/ Tammy Faye Bakker u/s • Alliance Theater/Arena Stage coproduction • DIRECTOR: Charles Randolph-Wright • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Steven Jamail • CHOREOGRAPHER:Warren Adams
CODE NAME: CYNTHIA: Betty Thorpe (Cynthia) • Pallas Theatre Collective • DIRECTOR: Tracey Elaine Chessum
Carousel: Ensemble • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Jason Loewith • CHOREOGRAPHER: Tommy Rapley • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Christopher Youstra
The Little Mermaid: Ensemble / Ariel u/s (performed) • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Mark Waldrop • CHOREOGRAPHER: Tara Jeanne Vallee • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Darius Smith
BEACHES: Teen CeeCee • Signature Theatre • DIRECTOR: Eric Shaeffer • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Gabriel Mangiante • CHOREOGRAPHER: Dan Knechtges
Three Penny Opera: Ensemble • Signature Theatre • DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER: Matthew Gardiner • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Gabriel Mangiante
Spring Awakening: Thea • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Steve Cosson • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Chris Youstra • CHOREOGRAPHER: Sam Pinkleton
Cinderella: Ensemble • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Boby Smith • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Chris Youstra • CHOREOGRAPHER: Ilona Cassell
The Wizard of Oz: Dorothy • Toby’s Dinner Theare of Columbia • DIRECTOR: David James • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Ross Scott Rawlings
BREAST IN SHOW: Chelsea/Donna • Capitol Fringe Festival • DIRECTOR: Kate Bryer • CHOREOGRAPHER: Ilona Cassell • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Deborah Jacobson
Anything Goes: Hope Harcourt • Toby’s Dinner Theatre of Columbia • DIRECTOR: Toby Orenstein • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Ross Scott Rawlings • CHOREOGRAPHER: Tina DeSimone
The Sound of Music: Ensemble / Maria u/s (performed) • Olney Theatre Center • DIRECTOR: Mark Waldrop • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Christopher Youstra
The Lost Colony, Outdoor Symphonic Drama: Choir • The Waterside Theatre • 2009
College Theatre
Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter : Louise • Kogod Theatre, CSPAC, UMD • DIRECTOR: Leslie Felbain
Enchanted April : Rose Arnott • Kay Theatre, CSPAC, UMD • DIRECTOR: KJ Sanchez
Brigadoon : Fiona MacLaren • Parilla Performing Arts Center • DIRECTOR: Brad Watkins • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Thomas Pederson • CHOREOGRAPHER: Roger Riggle
The Who’s Tommy : Mrs. Walker • Parilla Performing Arts Center • DIRECTOR: Roberta Gasbarre • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Christopher Youstra • CHOREOGRAPHER: Raquis Petree
Chicago : Roxie Hart • Parilla Performing Arts Center • DIRECTOR: Michael Baron • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Jennifer Cartney • CHOREOGRAPHER: Don Mason II
A Year With Frog and Toad : Young Frog/Mole • Parilla Performing Arts Center • DIRECTOR: Debbie Grossman • MUSICAL DIRECTOR: Jay Crowder
Butoh MacBeth : Witch • Parilla Performing Arts Center • DIRECTOR: Karin Abromaitis
Education
Acting: Univeristy of Maryland (BA in Theatre Arts), Montgomery College (Associates Degree)
Dance: Some Latin and American Ballroom, Ballet: Francis Drayton Ichijo/Hope Garden Ballet
Voice: Carol DeSantis, classical soprano
Puppetry: Semester master class in abstract puppetry with Basil Twist, UMD
Special Skills
Scenic Artist, Specialty Makeup, Autobody Work, Custom Airbrushing, Assistant Stage Management for Dance, Furniture Restoration, Ceramics, Illustration Drawing, Oil Painting, Roller Blading, Equestrian, Wildlife Handler, Puppetry